School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (no title) (continued)

Carricknahorna (1) School was built about 200 years ago by the local farmers living in the neighbourhood.

(continued from previous page)
    It was minutely examined at one time by an old antiquarian gentleman but nothing was found in it only an old stone axe.
    An Irish half-mile east of the school we have the Iron mines which were extensively worked 40 years ago by an English company. It was of the best quality and there seemed to be no end to the amount of stuff got from it. The English Company unexpectedly left it and nothing more has been done with it since. They brought several ship loads from Ballyshannon port over to England.
    Also there was an extensive paint mill about 1 ½ miles east of the school.
    There is a lake on the direct road from here to Beleek and about 2 miles from the school. This lake has a great history attached to it as Columcille stopped at this lake on his missionary journey. It has since been called Lake Columbcille. A ghost has been seen near this place.
    On the lake shore there is a stone table which usually gets the name of St Columbcille's table while others call it St Patricks table.