School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (no title) (continued)

Carricknahorna (1) School was built about 200 years ago by the local farmers living in the neighbourhood.

(continued from previous page)
    Hardly one quarter of a mile south of the school is the remains of an ancient druids’ altar, it is of a circular shape composed of large round boulders. The late Hugh Allingham which was a member of the Antiquarian Society in Dublin was often in this district and made a map of the druids’ altar. There is another stone fort or rather the remains of one about 150 yards from the west gable of the school. It is supposed to be of Danish construction. It was about 150 feet in diameter although the greater part of it has been taken away for stone fences, because, it was of stone construction.
    The house that I am at present staying in about 1/6 of a mile east of the school, the owner of this house has a spears head measuring about 17 ½ in long and about 2 1/6 in at its broadest point. This spears head was got in this stone fort.
    There is another stone fort about 1/6 of a mile north-east of the school. It was a very large one but very little of it remains.
    There is a round circular pit known as “The Grave” about 100 yards south of this fort.
    Also there is a subterranean passage or cave about 200 yards from the school and it goes a considerable distance under a dry rock.