School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (no title)

Carricknahorna (1) School was built about 200 years ago by the local farmers living in the neighbourhood.

Carricknahorna, School was built about 200 years ago by the local farmers living in the neighbourhood. The Rector of the Parish was the Patron of the School. Irish was taught in this school, the Bible was the only book then used. As time went on a Methodist became the schoolmaster. He was a good man a good teacher and the Rector of the school never troubled about it. This schoolmaster married into a local family & he worked the school himself but he being a Methodist, worked it into a Methodist and since it is under the Methodist management. Irish must have been spoken generally in Donegal for it was Irish Bibles which were used in the school and several of them have been seen in the neighbouring houses. After Irish ceased to be taught in the school it was then taught in this house that I am now stopping, ( Mr. R Lowry [?]) by a lady Irish teacher about 130 years ago. The school then was kept in repairs by the locals and it was thatched up to about 45 years ago, sometimes with lots of down-rain. Say about 55 years ago when this gentleman (Mr. Lowry) attended school, there were 100 children then in attendance in the winter months and between 40 or 50 in the summer months. Each child brought a few turf for the fire. Of late years the attendance has gone down greatly. This district was an Irish District about 130 years ago.