Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (uimhir rolla 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    instead of himself but finding she would rather die than marry him, he followed the counsel of his comrades and he and Grania were married.
    Diarmuid decided he should fly at once and it was well they did so for when Fionn realised what had happened he was mad with rage. He vowed that he would never rest till he would kill Diarmuid. He looked for him everyplace but could not find him. He was forced to give up the pursuit and King Cormac gave him his other daughter for his wife. Diarmuid and Grania built a house for themselves. But being lonesome she invited Fionn and her father on a visit. They came and there was feasting
    Mary Mullaney
    Ballykeroge Big, Co. Waterford