School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    She was not long below when the child began to roar. The mother ran up with the bottle to give it to the baby, but the master of the house was standing by and he said "Go back." Then the woman said "Let me up for this time" "No" said the man "Go back." The woman went back and the child was still roaring but then she stopped. After a while the master said to her "Come now and take your child and don't ever bring her into a corn field again."
    Some witch came and took the mother's child and left an ugly baby there instead. If the woman went up to give the baby the milk the fairies would have kept her baby and left her the old witch in the form of a child.
    Mary Walsh
    Stradbally More, Co. Waterford