School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the cream. He was tired from turning the churn since 4 o'clock in the morning until 12 o'clock midday. At last a man came in and he said "Give me an iron band and you will have your butter". When he got the band he put it in the fire and left it there till it got red hot. Then he took it out and tied it around the churn and he said to the man of the house. "Now twist the churn and you will get your butter". The man did so and a woman came in roaring and she said "Take the red iron off me". Then he took it off the churn and they had their butter.
    Mary Walsh
    Stradbally More, Co. Waterford