Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (uimhir rolla 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jorans public house in the Village and when they went to the drawer they would find only the penny. He used make a horse stop in the middle of the road until he gave him leave to go. Once he was playing cards in an old house with a crowd of men. The candle was going out so he sent off the ace of hearts for a candle. And when the men saw the card coming in the door, and it wrapped around the candle they all went home During this Mission people thought to bring him to the Church but he would not go by any means until the last day or the closing day of the Mission as he was ploughing in the field
    Maureen Corbett
    Patrick Corbett