School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    Power in Ballyvooney left a plough in this field one evening as he was going to plough it next day, but when he came out next morning the plough was left on the roadside.
    Not far from that there is a holy well called "Tobar Cill Aodh". There are some Ogham inscribed stones standing near the well, and a man named McGrath took one of these stones to put in a fence, but that night he could not sleep with a pain in his hand, so the next day he put the stone and the pain left him.
    There was a holy water font in Drumlohan, and the Parish Priest of Stradbally, took the font to the chapel, and a few days after Mr Kirwan lost some of his cattle, and every day then something would die, so they brought back the font and it is
    Mary Dunford
    Stradbally More, Co. Waterford