School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    threw it down again as he thought it was something bad that would poison them, and they all jumped on it and broke it up in bits.
    They walked on farther and they met John Beresford the Lord of Woodhouse, and he asked them if they saw any gold watch. One of them said "a watch what's that". Then another said, "we saw a thing over there and it was making faces at us and saying things in Irish". "Come over till I see what it is" said the landlord and when he reached the place to his surprise what did he see but his grand gold watch broken in bits, but
    Mary Walsh
    Stradbally More, Co. Waterford