School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    took the bronze sheet home and it fitted nicely at the back of the fire. Some twenty years after one cold Winters day a poor old man called to the door and said he was tired and hungry. Power thinking of the day himself was hungry on London Bridge took him in and gave him food at the fire side. Whilst there the old man began to rub his stick on the bronze sheet at the back of the fire and began to read in Irish what was written on it. Power asked him what was the meaning of the words as he had no Irish and the old man said "The other side is as good as this." Immediately it dawned on Power and going
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Kilbarry, Co. Waterford