School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    near-by townland. On a very dry Summer when almost all springs were dried up & so finding it difficult (f) to get water Crotty sent his servant to Tobar Cill Aodh for a churn of water. She filled a large pot of water & the woman of the house was blowing the fire hard for some time, & finding the water still cold asked the servant if she got the water from the stream or from the well proper. The servant said she got it from the well. So the woman asked her to take it back again carefully - as there was a little fish in the pot. She was cautioned never again to meddle with the well.
    These are only a few of the
    Thomas O' Flynn