School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    tonight, he is a great horse". She replied "He can't stir because I am in the car. With my right hand I killed my mother and with the left, my child. And only for your kindness in giving me a drive you would not go home alive. But tell your father to mind himself". The man went his way and told the priest. He and some other men went with him to see Petticoat Loose. The priest called her and said "What big sins did you commit in your life?
    "I killed my mother", said she. "That would not damn you" said the priest. Then she said she was drunk while the Mass was going on. "That is what damned you", said he. Then he said he would put
    Mary Mullaney
    Ballykeroge Big, Co. Waterford