Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses were very small long ago. Some of them were built with mud and rushes. More of them were built with stones and yellow clay. The stone houses were much warmer than the mud houses. It was in the middle of the gable wall the chimney was. There was only one door but there was two or three windows. There was only one room in them. Some people used timber and coal and more of them used dry cow dung for fire. The chimney was only a hole in the wall. The floor was made of clay and when anyone would come in with clay on his boots he would leave the clay on the floor. Then after about a week the floor would be scraped.
        1. buildings
    Richard Dee