School: Lisaniska

Lissaniska East, Co. Mayo
Patrick Kilduff

1. Scéal

Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman in this village and they had a little girl about nine years old.

Sgéal
    Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman in this village and they had a little girl about nine years old. So one day the woman washed some wool and she put it out on a fence to dry and she sent her little girl out to mind it because there were cattle in the field near where she left it.
    Then when the woman thought it could be dry she went out to bring it in and to tell her little girl come in. When she reached the fence she called to her little
    Bridgie Prendergast
    Knockmore, Co. Mayo