Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that she would have to marry him. So he went off them she put on the gloves and began to spin till she had all the straw and clay spun into gold. Then she began to weep again and the prince came into the room and asked her why she was sobbing but she would not tell him. So he said listen to a little adventure. I had to day while I was out hunting I saw a little man dancing and this is what he sang. Tomorrow is my wedding day the maiden weeps and and well she may for she do not no my name is Tellí Ture, then she began to laugh. that night the little man came again and she gave him back his gloves saying thank you Telli Ture . When he heard his own name he gave one loud roar and an brought half of the roof of the palace with him. But they put on a no [?] one with the gold. So the prince and the maiden were married and lived happy ever afterwards.
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Patrick Muldowney