School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    every night and whoever would be caught would be hanged. The fairies brought Seán in to the cellar and fired him into a barrel of whisky. The first who was in caught Seán and arrested him. The next morning Seán was put on top of a window to see what would he like to be hanged to. Seán said, "To that whelbarrow" and that was a cart. So Seán was put on top of the cart with the rope on his neck crying. Just as he was about to be hanged a fairy came and rubbed his hand to the shaft and said "I'm off for Ireland" and Seán did the same thing. Away with the cart up in the air and landed at his own house at Bonnicolan and that was the first cart that came to Ireland.
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Walsh