School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    driver charged him two shillings. He sold his wares and he then thought that if he could purchase a horse and car that he could travel about and take up passengers and also sell his wares. After some time he got several cars and he then took a contract from the Government to deliver mail through some parts of Ireland and later on he took a contract to bring the mails all over Ireland. At that time the roads in this country were very bad and not kept in repair and he had to make new roads all over the country at great expense. He was put to great opposition and boycotted as the people thought that he was a government spy. However he succeeded. His coaches carried twenty four passengers together with the mails and other luggage and took six grey horses to pull every coach. He had stages all over the country in the principal towns and his stage in Ballina was in Knox Street where the Munster and Leinster Bank now stands. He had two in family a son and daughter. The son became a priest and daughter went in to a convent
        1. public infrastructure
    Sean Mc Hale