School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    I will change you into a sod of turf" When the girl heard this she was frightened and when the devil had gone she made up her mind to go home. She brought in the milk to the woman. Soon afterwards the woman died. Mary packed her clothes put the gold in a bag and went away. She was just at her mothers door when up came the devil and he said to her "Are you going to give me the gold" "No" said Mary and saying so she flung the bag in through the partly open door. But the bag had no sooner left her hand then she changed into a sod of turf. He went in then to the father and mother who had taken the gold and he said to them "If you dont give me the gold I will change you both into sods of turf." There was a neighbour in the house and he began to steal out the back door to get the priest. Mary's father began to talk so that the devil would not hear the man going. He said "I will give you the gold if you change my daughter back again". Alright said the devil and he changed the sod of turf into Mary. He was just going to take the gold when in came the priest and he changed the devil into a lake.
    Charlie Doherty
    Ballina, Co. Mayo