School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the waist and the other caught him around the legs and the knocked him. Tom took out his sword and stood over the chief threatening to kill him. "Let me up" cried the chief. "There is a sword in my house which will cut through anything and you can have it." Tom let the chief up and he got the sword but the next time he saw the chief he killed him. He did the same thing with the two other chiefs. From one he got a pair of shoes in which you would never feel tired. From the other he got a white horse which could travel on land and sea.
    With the three chiefs dead and peace in the land the princess married Tom. They got all their land and money back and they lived happy. Tom alway believed that the Enchanted bull was his mother who had come back to help him.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Charlie Doherty