School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there was a boy living with his mother in a small house and they were very poor. In the district around there were four chiefs; three were very rich for they used to go plundering all around. The fourth chief was poor for the other three chiefs had stolen nearly everything he had. The boy whose name was Tom worked for the poor chief herding the few cattle he had. One day Tom drove the cattle into one of the fields of one of the rich chiefs and for revenge the chief killed Tom's mother. Tom was left alone and he went away to find a home. At last he came to a field in which there was a bull. He sat down to rest. He wasn't long sitting down until the bull came over and asked him what was wrong. Tom told the whole story to the bull, the bull brought him to the stable where he lived and gave him food. He lived with the bull for a long time and one day the bull said "Tomorrow I am going to fight a bull with one head." He dug a hole in the ground with his hoof and said, "If this hole is filled with blood tomorrow evening you will know
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Charlie Doherty