School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there lived together a man and his wife. They had a son six years old at the time his mother died. About a year after the little boys father married again. The little boy was so nice that every one admired him for his beauty. The stepmother was not long in the house when the people noticed the little boy failing and it was no wonder as the stepmother was very cruel to him. She used to beat him and would not give him a bit to eat but a grain of meal off a flag in the morning and the same at night. Then itself she would not give him a spoon but make him lick it of the flag. She was pretending to be very fond and good to him in the fathers presence but she alway made sure to have the little boy in bed and the meal licked of the flag before before the father would come home in the evening from work. The father often asked her why she hadnt him up when he would come home. But the stepmother would pass it off and say that when she saw him looking pale that she thought it might do him good to go to bed early. So one night the stepmother got very sick and had to go to bed. The doctor was sent for and (while) he (the) (little) (boy) was upstairs the little boy was sitting one side of the fire
    Val Muldowney
    Ballina, Co. Mayo