School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    So he started off and he was travelling for a week till he came to a wood. As he was travelling through the wood he saw a big house built of trees. He came up and kocked at the door, the door opened and who did he see but a giant The giant caught a grip of him and went to kill him. But Tom said to the giant that he would beat him eating. When the giant heard this he let down Tom and went out the back door. But as soon as he did Tom pinned his [>[ bag inside his coat And the giant walked in with two dead pigs and put them down in a big pot. When they were boiled the giant took them up and put them on two big plates on the. Then he told Tom to sit over beside the table The table was so big that Tom's head was nearly over the table. Then they started eating and Tom used to take the lumps of pug and put them inside his coat in the bag. When Tom and the giant had finished Tom said the the giant that he had the bones left on the plate. So the giant eat them and Tom got up and took a knife off the table and ripped the bag. And the giant taught it was his stomick for the lumps of pig fell out. Then Tom said to the giant that he wouldn't do that and the giant took the knife and did the same. But as soon as he did he fell on the ground. And Tom came back to the village again. But while he was away the people
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    AT1088: Eating Contest