School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    from some other country to live here. And the little man disappeared again. And Tom told his father that they were going to burn the house. But as soon as it got dark his father put the gold in a bag and dragged it out to the bog and flung it in to a hole. Then he came home and on his way home he met his son and his son asked him where he was and he said he was out walking. "Well" said his son "The house was burned down and where will we stay. Can't we live in the barn? said his father "Well" said Tom "Come on and we will make two beds in it until to morrow" Tom and his father went back to the barn and slept these till the next morning. So next morning they got up early and Tom said to his father to leave out the cows and he would fix up the place. So his father went out with the cows Tom thought he was very long away and he would go and see what was wrong. When he came to the field he went in to the field and he seen (saw) his dead and the large foot prints across the field. But Tom knew it was the giant that killed his father. So Tom went back to the village and brought all the people to the field and showed him his father dead and the large foot prints and all the people knew that it was a giant. So Tom said he would go and look for the giant. So Tom got ready. He brought a [?] bag with him
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    AT1088: Eating Contest