School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sheep and pigs and hens. And they lived happy for many years until they got poor again. They were selling all their stock to buy food. At last they had only one cow left and the farmer said to his son that they would wish again. So they put the cloth on the table and put the stick in the middle and they wished for plenty of food and money and for more stock. But as soon as they had finished the stick hopped off the table and bet (beat) Tom and his father inside out till at last Tom shouted "stop" and the stick stopped. Then Tom said it was better to go to bed and rest and he would go the fair the next morning and sell the cow or may be he would meet the little man again. "All right" said the farmer. "We will go to bed". So next the farmer the farmer and his son got up early and when the farmer had the cow milked Tom brought her to the fair. And as he was going along he met the little man again "Well" said the little man "I told you not to wish twice and you did. Anyway where are you going now?" I am going to the fair to sell my cow". I will buy her said the little man "What will you give me" said Tom. "I will give you this lantern" said the little man. "All you have to do is to put a cloth on the table and light the lantern and put in the middle of the table." So Tom took the lantern and went home and as soon as he came to the door he shouted to his father "Father Father I have got a lantern". so he told his father the whole story and they put the cloth on the table and lit the lantern and put in the middle of
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    AT1088: Eating Contest