School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    daughter so the little Bullock started playing just as he did the day before and she fell fast asleep as well. So she went home and told her mother the same story. So she decided to send out the third daughter the next day, but it didn’t matter how much the little bullock” played he could not get her to sleep, as she had one eye in the back of her head. So the “Bracket Bullock did not mind and he gave the little boy his dinner. So she ran home and told her mother. The stepmother would do anything to punish the little boy, so she pretended to be very sick, and that she would die if she didn’t get a piece of the little “Bracket Bullock.” The husband said that her wishes would have to be fulfilled. So one evening he got two butchers at the farmyard gate for the little bullock was the first to enter the gate every evening so that they could kill the first one. The little boy said to the bullock what was going to happen. So he remained last that evening and instead they killed a cow. And they gave a piece to the stepmother and she pretended to get alright again so every day he would give the little boy his dinner as usual, and
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Florrie Boland