School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    So the farmer gave him the cake and he set off for home. As he was coming home there was a near way. It was about one mile nearer for his house. As he was passing the road there was a lot of men standing there. They asked the man would he come their way with them. He was just going when he thought of the first advice and said he would not. So he went the straight road. As he was going he heard the screams and he knew then it was the robbers. They robbed the other man that went with them. Then he landed when it was night and all the people were in bed. And there used to be a spade at the doors of the houses. So he shoved in the spade and came in to his own house and left the parcel on the table. Then he lit the fire and sat down. When the fire lit up it shone bright. He saw a man sleeping in the bed with his wife. Then he got up and took the spade to kill the man in the bed and he thought of the second advice so he took his pipe and smoked it. When the man in the bed wakened and looked out and saw the man sitting at the fire. He said "Mammy look at my father". Then the wife got up and he told her to get something to eat for him. She said there was no bread in the house. The man said to his wife that he had bread with him. So the wife got tea and she opened the parcel and cut the cake. When she was cutting the cake she found the seven years wages in the cake and they were very glad. A long time after he had no money or food so he set off for to look for work again. So he was going on the road at night and he came to a
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Patrick O' Connor