School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

him where the other sixteen men was (were) "I do not know" he said "I seen (saw) them about a hour ago" Next day the farmer was piling up the straw and he found his men dead under the straw. When he had the straw piled up, they went their dinner. When they had their dinner eaten the man wanted to go to work and the farmer said no that to go to bed and rest. So he went to bed and the farmer went to see the wise old woman. She lived ten miles from the farmer's house. He went on a good fast horse to her. When he arrived he told the old woman about the man and she said she knew the man and his mother and she said that the man was enchanted. And since he left the house his mother was always crying. "Anyway" said the old woman there is a lake on your farm and there is an eel in it "Send him to the place, said the wise old woman "and tell him to plough it and the eel will kill him". So the next day the farmer found the lake and he came back to the farm and got two old horses and plough and brough the man to the place. When the man came to the place he broke a piece of the wall with his iron plant fourteen pounds weight. So he got the horses and the plough in and the farmer told him to do around the lake first. So he brought over the plough to the lake and began to work. When the eel saw the man ploughing he stuck up his head and snapped the horses and the
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Paddy Joe Brennan