School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to be surprised how her husband got so tired and unable to work. This continued for some time. One night Cailleach Towley took him to Belfast and she tied him to the knob of the bank door. He seen (saw) the ciarog going in the key-hole. He fumbled until he got his head out of the bridle and he was himself once more. He took the bridle in his hand and kept his eye on the key-hole and as the ciarog was coming out he shook the bridle. Cailleach Towley had to take the bit in her mouth and became a mare. He put the saddle on her and had a great run home. He put her into his own stable and tied her how she could not get her head out of the bridle. He took her down to Leaffoney Co Sligo in the morning and got Mr Finnegan the smith to make a new set of shoes for her and ordered him to drive them red hot on her. He then took her home and took the saddle and bridle off her and burnt them. Cailleach Towley
    Seán Gallagher
    Ballina, Co. Mayo