School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    And until you do that you will never get back your child.'' So the woman went out to the kitchen and said to the fairy ''You get back my child. I will put you into this purse a nd bring you to the blacksmith and hammer you. So the woman went outside and the tailor came out of the room and said to the fairy ''Have you that woman's child?'' The fairy said ''Will you let me go and I will give you a magic needle and magic purse that will never be empty of money and a pony that will bring you to town?'' ''Ah give me the needle first'' said the tailor I want to do a job for a man.'' ''But'' said the fairy. ''If you stick any fairy with it he will turn into a real man because they were all men before'' ''Well'' said the tailor ''you are the first I will stick with it,'' and he stuck him with it and held him up on it. And the woman came in. ''Oh you have him.'' said she. ''Put him into this purse and bring him to the blacksmith and give him a few clouts of the sledge flatten him out.'' So he put him into the purse and brought to the smith. ''What do you want my woman'' he said. ''I want to flatten out this purse'' said she. ''Throw it up there on the anvil.'' So he took up the sledge hammer and went to hit him a wallop. The fairy began to shout '' Smith, Smith, don't kill me.'' '' What is wrong with the purse'' he said. ''I have a little fairy in it '' said she ''And he stole my child and I want get him back and I cannot get him back till I flatten him out. ''Ah I will hit him one clout anyway''
    Desmond Hopkins
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo