School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there was a king who had three sons. Benjam, James, and John. One day when the king was very sick he called his three sons to the bedside to him, "Now" he said "Ye will go to the Enchanted Garden and get me an apple and bring it to me and whichever one of ye gets me the apple I will give him my castle for ever." Now the three set off and John and James went to London and bought a bag of apples and went into the hotel and got drunk. But Benjam set off on the road and kept travelling till it got dark. He saw a house on the side of the road. He went in and there was an old man sitting at the fire combing his beard and he asked the old man would he give him lodgings and the old man said he would. So he asked the old man where was the enchanted garden and he told him what to do and where to go. So he went to bed and in the morning he got up and went travelling again. And when night fell he met another little house and he went in and asked the man would he give him lodgings. So he gave him some. Next morning he got up and the man asked him did he see any other little house. He said he did. "That was my brother's house" he said. He asked the little man
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father
    Desmond Hopkins