School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    this couple often went away and got married on the sly, the boy often used to take the girl through the window to prevent the match from taking place. This was called a "run-a-way" match. If the matchmaking was successful he had a big wedding and a "drag". The "drag" was after the marriage all the side cars were arranged at the chapel with the bride and bridegroom on the first car and they drove the brides home. Sometimes a race took place between the cars and the first car home got a bottle of homemade whiskey called poteen. Then a big dinner followed and after that anall night dance. This dance was always visited by the "Wattlers" or Straw boys. They had a leader called a captain. They were dressed with straw covering their shoes and hats and disguised so that they were not known. They took possession of the house and waited and danced for an hour or more. The captain always danced with the bride. They were never refused for a dance and they were not supposed to take a drink. On entering the house they put the bride on the chair and raised her up to the roof.
    I heard this story from Mr. Ferguson Ardnaree who told me he saw those things.
    Michael Ruane