School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    "How far will you give me? Then he will give him a certain distance, say twenty or thirty yards. If that is the right boy - that is the boy that touched his finger well this boy must go to the spot twenty or thirty yards away. If he has named the wrong boy he must go to the spot him-self. While either he or the boy he has correctly named tries to reach the spot all the other boys run and hide. If he sees any boy after he has reached the place selected he calls "I spy" and names the boy he sees who must take his place at the wall. If he does not see any boy he must search until finds one.
    Passing the batten
    Any number of boys can play this game.
    The greater the number the better the fun.
    First of all the boys divide up into two different teams of equal number. The captain of each team stands in front and his players in line behind him.
    On the word "Ready" all the players stoop. Then on the word "Go" the captain passes the batton between his legs to the boy behind him who in turn passes it the same way. When the last boy in the line receives the batton he runs to the top of the line, stands in front of his captain and passes the batton in the samey way. The game continues until the first
    Enda Kilgallon