School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Cure for worms
    I heard this from Mrs. Lavin who lives in, 18 St. Muredachs Tce, Ballina.
    She gets a red bit of silk cloth and two bits of thread and puts one each side of the cloth then she rolls it up and puts it inside the clothing and she says some prayers in Irish. Next she takes it up and looks art it and if the the threads are tangled it is a sign of worms.
    The best cure is castor oil. The performing days are Monday and Thursday.
    Head Fever.
    I heard this from her also. She gets a black tape and measures from the back of the head to the nose then from the chin to the top of the head if it does not go to the top of your head its that much opened then bruses the head trying to get it back to its place. Next she makes the sign of the cross with the tape. There are only two days of the week to get
    Séamus Timoney
    Ballina, Co. Mayo