School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and milk for another seven years and again she took him out to pull the tree but he failed a second time.
    She fed him on stirrabout for another seven years. All this time he had got very lazy. All day long he would sit at the fire. At the end of the time she took him out to pull the tree. By this time he had grown very strong and powerful and pulled [the] tree from its roots. Then he said to his mother, "You have worked hard for me mother, now its my time to do something for you. Go down to the forge and tell the smith to make an iron walking stick for ??."
    When his mother had gone he we?? it and sat at the fire. There was a wind blowing in the front door and he went out, caught the house and turned it around about. When his mother and the smith was coming with the walking stick they had to go round back to get in.He took the walking stick, said goodbye to his mother and started off to seek his fortune.
    He did not go far until he came to the king's palace. The king said that if he would do tasks he set him to do he would give him a bag of gold.
    The first task he gave him
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth