School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    41. A cure for erysipelas : - Take a bit of unsalted butter and rub it to the sore and then to the heartstone, this to be repeated nine times, then say five hail Mairies, five Our Fathers, and five Glories.
    42. The seventh son has a cure for ringworm.
    43. A cure for the whooping cough is to get 2 people of the same name married & let them drink some of the milk and then give the remainder to the child having the whooping cough.
    44. Cure for a wart. Walk along the road & without thinking dip your finger in the water on the wall & rub it on the wart.
    45. If you get ten pieces of straw with ten knots on them you bury nine and throw away the tenth one and again they are rotted your warts will be rotted.
    46. If you had warts and you are going along the road and you find a black snail rub the snail to the wart and then stick him on a thorn and again the snail is rotted your wart will be rotted.
    47. For warts get a potato and cut it into nine pieces and rub it to the warts. Then bury them and when the pieces of potatoes rot the warts will rot also.