School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

said “You have to come to another castle before you find the Green Man of Knowledge.”
    He was travelling day and night until the boots of his feet was (were) worn. Then he came to another castle and he knocked at the door and it was opened by an old man. He asked him what he wanted. He told him he was in search of the Green Man of Knowledge. He told him that the next castle he would meet that he would meet him there. Before he started on his journey the old man brought him in to the castle and gave him food and drink and gave him a bed to rest him for the night as the old man knew that the boy had a long journey before him next day.
    Next morning the boy rose very early and when he came down stairs there was a lovely breakfast of all sorts laid before him on the table. So when he had finished he thanked the old man and set off on his journey in search of the Green Man of Knowledge. He walked on, and, on until he seen (saw) a light far off. It wasn’t long until he reached the light. When he reached the castle he knocked at the door. It was opened by a man and he asked was it there the Green Man of Knowledge lived. The man said it was. The man went away
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Val Muldowney