School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. There was (were) once two young men that was (were) going to mass one Sunday morning. At the same time they had a mile of a country road to go before they reached the church. As they were passing along a (yound) young man came out before them and asked them into a field near-by for a game of cards. One of them gave consent and the other went to mass.
    They both went into a field and sat down. The man that asked him in took out a pack of cards. So they both began playing until the boy, that was going to mass lost all his money. He asked him to play for his boots and clothes, he asked him to play for his arms. Then he played for his
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Val Muldowney