School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

and all. Ans. The moon
    (28) Two legs sitting on three legs, looking at one leg, in walks four legs, snaps up one leg, up jumps two legs, hits him with three legs, and gets one leg back again.
    Ans. A man sitting on a three legged stool looking at a leg of mutton in walks a dog and snaps up the leg of mutton, up jumps the man and hits him with the stool and gets the leg of mutton back again
    (29) What has teeth and doesnt bite.? Ans A comb
    (30) The man who made it never wore it
    the man who bought it never saw it?
    Ans. A coffin
    (31) If an ass was on the right hand side of the river and there was a bag of male (meal) on the other side and he couldn't get across how would he get the meal. Will you give in. I will. Ans. The ass gave in to.
    (32) It went to England and it stopped there. It came back again because it never went went there Ans. The clock
    (83) What is the difference between a hill and pill. Ans One goes up and the other goes down.
    (34) Whats full and still holds more Ans. A pot of potatoes and water in it.