School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in a little cottage on the edge of a dense forest a lonely man.

(continued from previous page)
    little man said he would tell him where he would get the gold, if the man let him go. The man said he would let him go, if he told him first where to get the gold. The little man told him to go to the west side of the forest and there in a big wide field, he would see a stick stuck in the ground dig at that spot. The man was so excited he took his eyes off the fairy for a minute and when he looked again the fairy had disappeared. The man hurried home and got a pick and shovel and went away towards the west side of the forest, but when he got as far as the field he saw millions of sticks stuck in the ground. The man turned and went home thinking of the way he had been fooled. He knew that it was useless to start digging for the gold, because he did not know which stick it was under.
    Paddy Conway
    Ballina, Co. Mayo