School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the door a little and threw out a bag of gold to him. At this the man was glad and went away but he did not go away he waited outside the gate until morning to see what his uncle would look like.
    That night the deaf man went out into the yard and he found an ass, He was delighted and he brought him into the house with him.
    The next morning the blind man and the deaf man each took a bag of gold and put the other two bags on the ass, Then they started for home, But the man who was waiting at the gate to see what his uncle would look like in the daytime saw the door of his house open, and watched with great attention to see which would happen, and out walked the blind man the deaf man and the ass carrying great bundles of his treasure, The man got angry when he saw this he called six of his friends to help him, and off they went after the blind man the deaf man and the donkey.
    The Deaf man saw them coming seven great men with hair a yard long and big fat ears, and was frightened very much, but the blind
    Pearse Carroll
    Mary