School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a cruel King who put heavy-penalties on his people. He was very fond of old stories. He made a law that any person who would tell a story that would never end, and when he would die he would give him half his Kingdom but if he failed he would loose his head. Men came to tell stories but they all ended and these men got their heads cut off.
    There was a poor man living near the king's palace and he said he would go and tell a story to the king. Next morning he set off to the king's palace. When he went in, the king was waiting for him. The man sat before the king and began to tell his story
    "Once upon a time there lived a rich man who had thousands of acres of wheat every year. So one year he set ten times the
    AT2300: Endless Tales
    Jack Corcoran