School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he saw the ship coming towards him and he saw that his son was a man. The captain asked him for the third time to give him the son for another twelve months and that when he would return he would be able to do magic. The man said he would. At the end of the twelve months the man went down to the shore but no ship came. Then the man got a ship and went out to sea to search for his son. When he was awhile on sea he came to an island. He saw twelve young men playing hurley and he recognised one of them as his son. When they saw him coming they ran in different direction's. His son ran up to him and said that his master would change them into twelve turkeys and that he would throw them a grain of oats and if his father would be able to pick his son out of the turkeys he could have him. The son said that he would eat the oats that would be at his fathers feet. Then the master changed them into twelve turkeys and threw
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Martin Halloran