School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. Once when Captain Coyne Green was the owner of all the land in Rosserk. He had a man named Charles Burns. One day the Captain went to Ballina and he went into Mrs. Gallagher's shop where he saw a man changing barrels-taking them off the ground one by one and leaving them upon a shelf. Everyone in the shop was greatly surprised. Mr Browne bet five pounds that [there wasn't] a man in Co Mayo able to do that. The Captain bet five pounds that he would get a man in Ballina able to do that. Then the Captain went out through the town and he came across Charles Burns and he brought him up to the shop. Then Charles put one barrel over the other and lift the two upon shelf. All the bystanders were very much surprised, so Charles got the ten pounds. One day also there was a fair in Moyne and Charles went to it and the Captain went also. Moyne in those days was great place for the young people. There were stone throwing in it. There was one great man in it, called the "mate" He was belonging to the Captain of a ship and the Captain was betting five pounds that there wasn't a man in
    Winnie Bourke
    Pat Bourke