School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. In olden times the women did even more labourious work than men. Along with doing the house work they worked with the men out at almost all farm operations.
    They helped their husbants to cut the oats with the hook, they dug and picked the popatoes and often spread the turf in the bog, and feed the cows and pigs. Often after their hard days work they spun or carded flax or wool until they would go to bed. There were no carts or cars and they carried the eggs to town in a basket. and they carried heavy loads of goods home again
    Bridget Mc Hale
    Martin Mc Hale
    Rathglass, Co. Mayo
  2. About sixty years ago a man named Commons was ploughing round a fort in Rathglass. He took a scrape off the fort. When he came home and had the horses [?], and his supper eaten he heard a great shouting and crying outside his house, and he bolted all his doors and windows. The next day he went to the field and left down the scrape and he never the shouting and crying afterwards. It was supposed to be the fairies.
    Rathglass, Co. Mayo
    Bridget Mc Hale