School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. About a hundred years ago, there lived a woman in this district. One day a woman came to visit her. The woman of the house wished to give her some food, but the food she had was not good enough for the stranger.
    It was in the harvest time, and the corn was ripe. She took her hook and went out to the corn field, and cut a sheaf of corn, and brought it into the house. Then she put it up the chimney to dry, and she took it, and thrashed it on the pot. She winnowed the corn and ground it on the querns. Then she made a cake of it, and it was not long till she had prepared a nice meal for the stranger.
    1. products
    Kathleen Mc Guinness