School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Not long after that he told Mr Gore to go back to Belmullet with his carts, that there was a pirate ship coming in and it was full of gold. When Mr Gore heard this he gathered all his servants and carts and went back to Belmullet. Brian was playing cards, and after a while he went out and lit a bit of straw on the shore. Immediately the ship landed safely on the shore. Mr Gore filled all his carts with gold. When they had their carts filled with gold they saw an old woman sitting on a casket of diamonds, they went to take it. The old woman caught ti and jumped into the sea with it, and was never seen again. The people say that is the reason that the Gore family are so rich ever since.
    Belleek, Co. Mayo
    Kathleen Mc Guinness