School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a breath of air far greater than the one had levelled the wood, he blew a fierce blast, and drove the witch back seven leagues. Everytime she came forward he blew her back again until the man of the swift leg overtook her. When he overtook her, he was so angry at the trick she had played on him, that he knocked the bottle out of her hand and spilled it, then ran past her, and in a short time he arrived at the Kings palace with a bottle of water from the Well of the Worlds End. The King was surprised, as he well might be, for he had never known this witch to be overcome before. He saw there was no means of getting the better of Conn and his strange looking servants, so he consented to give him his daughter. The princess now came forward, and was given to Conn. She was indeed a beautiful lady, and had the three colours that Conn had so long waited for. Skin as white as the snow, lips and cheeks as red as the raven's blood, and hair as black as the raven's wing. Her father gave her a fortune worthy a queen. Now Conn, his bride, and his men got into the flying ship, the little red man struck the prow with the magic rod, and
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World