School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Conn knew the message that was coming, and as soon as the steward delivered the message, Conn asked the man of the Strong Breath could he do this. And the man of the Strong Breath drew in a mighty volume of air, and then he blew with all his might, and it was like a terrible whirlwind, and it levelled every tree in the wood. At this the King grew afraid, for he feared that if this man blew again that he would knock down his palace and everything about it. SO he sent down a messenger begging that this man should not blow again. Prince Conn sent down again demanding the King's daughter, but the King sent him word that before he should get her he should walk up the avenue, and there was none like it in the world. It was all set with sharp iron spikes, and they were as close together as the blades of grass in a field. so that no man might walk on it without becoming a cripple for life, for the people in those days did not wear strong soled shoes as many do now, they either wore light sandals or went barefoot. When the messenger delivered his message Conn asked the man with the Iron foot to go before him. This man did so and everywhere he walked he crushed the spikes
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World