School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the palace of the King of the Eastern World, whereupon the little red little red man struck the stern part of the ship with his magic rod and the ship sank slowly to the ground again. The King had seen the ship coming so he sent down his steward to know who they were,and why they came. They told him thast it was Prince Conn from Erin who had come to claim the hand of the King's daughter. The steward went back and told his master the King, that it was a company of one man and six demons, for he said these six were not like any human beings he had ever seen before. And one man, said he says he is Prince Conn from Erin, and that he wants the hand of your daughter in marriage. Now the King was sorely troubled on hearing all this, and he wanted to put them off in some way or other. There was a big wood growing near his palace, and he told his steward to go out and tell Prince Conn that unless he and his men had this wood all cut down before sunset that he should not get the King's daughter. But the man with the Listening Ear was listening, and every word that passed between the King and the steward was heard by him, and was told to Prince Conn. So
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World