Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gazed on the ground for a time in silence, thinking to himself, and then he told Conn that he knew such a one, but she lived in a far off country, she was the daughter of the King of the Eastern World, and no prince should get her but one who should come in a flying ship and many men had sought her hand, but in vain. The Greek took his departure next day, and he is now out of our story. Conn thought long on this beautiful princess in the Eastern World, and he longed to get there, but how was he to manage it. Where should he get an artisan to build him a flying ship. At last he could not stand waiting any longer; he told his father that he was leaving, and also told him the quest on which he was going. His father did not like it at all; he thought it a very foolish and dangerous business, and he tried to persuade his son not to go, but it was no use, the young man did not see things as his father did, and nothing would satisfy him except to go. So the father gave him a sum of money that would be equal to about fifty pounds of our money. He would have given him much more if he were pleased with his son; but as he was not, he said to himself that the less he gave him the sooner Conn would come back again. Conn
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World